Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY – October 31, 2018

BEFORE USING OUR SITE, PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY

This Privacy Policy is applicable to Propel Physiotherapy’s web site and sets out our policy on the gathering and use of information on this site only. Propel Physiotherapy is committed to providing a safe web site for visitors of all ages and has implemented this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. Propel Physiotherapy complies with Canadian Federal and Provincial privacy laws and regulations including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

There may be links from our site to other websites; note that this Privacy Policy applies only to our site and not to websites of other companies or organizations to which our site may be linked. You must check on any linked sites for the privacy policy that applies to that site and/or make any necessary inquiries in respect of that privacy policy with the operator of the linked site. These links to third party websites are provided as a convenience and are for informational purposes only. Propel Physiotherapy does not endorse, and is not responsible for, these linked websites.

Although you are not required to register to access our site, you may be asked to voluntarily provide us with personal information when you visit certain sections of our site.

Your use of our site signifies your acknowledgement and consent to our Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, please do not continue to use our site. Your continued use of the site signifies your acceptance of these terms and any changes in effect at the time of use.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal Information is information about you that identifies you as an individual, for example, your name, address, e-mail address, or telephone number.

We collect information that you voluntarily provide to us through responses to surveys, questionnaires, feedback, online forms and the like. We may also ask you to provide additional information such as your e-mail address if you want to obtain additional services, information, participate in a contest or to resolve complaints or concerns.

HOW DOES PROPEL PHYIOSTHERAPY USE INFORMATION GATHERED ABOUT ONLINE VISITORS?

Before forwarding us any personal information, please be advised that any information gathered on our site may be used in the aggregate for research and development relating to our site and/or for future site development and, if you ask us to, to send you promotional materials. In particular, we may use information gathered about you for the following purposes: to monitor interest in our range of products and to assist us to tailor the content of our site to your needs by collecting information about your preferences through tracking of patterns page views on our site; to create a profile relating to you in order to show you the content that might be of interest to you and to display the content according to your preferences; and, in circumstances where you have indicated that you wish to receive additional information, to send you information about us and promotional material about our products together with details of any offers we may have available from time to time.

PROMOTIONAL AND INFORMATIONAL OFFERS

With the permission of an online visitor, information submitted at the time of registration or submission may be used for marketing and promotional purposes by Propel Physiotherapy provided notice of this fact is made available online. If a visitor objects to such use for any reason, he/she may prevent that use, either by e-mail request or by modifying the registration information provided. Propel Physiotherapy uses reasonable efforts to maintain visitors’ information in a secure environment. If you have submitted personal information and want to change it or opt-out, please contact us as described below.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

Propel Physiotherapy will not disclose personal information that you provide on its site to any third parties other than to a Propel Physiotherapy agent except: i) in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy, or ii) to comply with legal requirements such as a law, regulation, warrant, subpoena or court order, and/or iii) if you are reporting an adverse event/side effect, in which case Propel Physiotherapy may be required to disclose such information to bodies such as, but not limited to, Canadian and/or international regulatory authorities.

Please note that any of these disclosures may involve the storage or processing of personal information outside of Canada and may therefore be subject to different privacy laws than those applicable in Canada, including laws that require the disclosure of personal information to governmental authorities under circumstances that are different than those that apply in Canada.

ANALYTICS & ADVERTISING FEATURES

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Further information may be obtained by visiting Google’s privacy policy.

We use this information to conduct research and analysis to better understand how visitors are using the Propel Physiotherapy website, so that we can improve our website experience. From time to time, Propel Physiotherapy or it’s operations contractors acting on their behalf, conduct online research in order to gather feedback about our site through online or email surveys.

Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and you may choose whether or not to participate and disclose information. Personally Identifiable Information collected through market research will only be used by Propel Physiotherapy and its operations contractors and will never be given or sold to a third party.

How you and third-party vendors use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) or other first-party identifiers, and third-party cookies (such as Google advertising cookies) or other third-party identifiers together.

Visitors can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features we use, through Ads Settings, Ad Settings for mobile apps, or any other available means. For more information on how to opt out of Google Analytics Advertising Features, check currently available opt-outs for the web.

PROTECTION OF CHILDREN ONLINE

Propel Physiotherapy considers the protection of children’s privacy, especially online, to be of the utmost importance. We have not designed our services or marketing to attract children under the age of 13.

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

Our Commitment to Security

We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online. Propel Physiotherapy applies security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information, such as retaining information in secure facilities and making personal information accessible only to authorized employees on a need-to-know basis.

Storage of Information:

We understand the importance of protecting personal information. For that reason, we have taken the following steps:

Paper information is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area.
Electronic hardware is either under supervision or secured in a locked or restricted area at all times with limited and password required access.
Passwords are required on all computers.
Electronic information is primarily stored and backed up locally except where third party software requires that information be stored on an offsite server. These software providers have respective privacy policies in accordance with appropriate privacy regulations.
Paper information is transmitted through sealed, addressed envelopes and/or registered mail delivery services.
Electronic information is transmitted either through a direct line or is anonymized or encrypted.
Our team is trained to collect, use and disclose personal information only as necessary to fulfill their duties and in accordance with our privacy policy.
External consultants and agencies with access to personal information must enter into Non-Disclosure and Confidentiality Agreements with us.
Retention and Destruction of Personal Information:

We must retain personal information for some time to ensure that we can answer any questions clients might have about the services provided and for our own accountability to external regulatory bodies. However, we do not wish to retain personal information beyond the periods required, in order to best protect privacy.

We retain our client files for ten (10) years following last contact with a client. However, upon request, we will delete or destroy information right away provided the request or act falls within the parameters of applicable regulations.

We retain any personal information relating to our general correspondence (e.g., with people who are not clients) newsletters, seminars and marketing activities for about six (6) months after the newsletter is published or a seminar or marketing activity is over.

We destroy paper files containing personal information by cross-shredding. We destroy electronic information by deleting it and overwriting it, and when the hardware is discarded, we ensure that the hard drive is physically destroyed with a record kept of its destruction where possible. Alternatively, under a special circumstance we may send some of or the entire client file to our client if requested in writing.

POLICY CHANGE

If we alter our Privacy Policy, any changes will be posted on this page of our Site so that you are always informed of the information we collect about you, how we use it and the circumstances under which we may disclose it.

ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

By using this Site or any other Propel Physiotherapy site or interactive banner ads, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Policy, and you adhere to the terms and conditions posted on the site. By submitting your information, you agree that it will be governed by our Privacy Policy.